January 24, 2016 UPDATE:

WINTER CLINIC THIS SUNDAY (January 24) IS CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER
Filipino Heritage Night IV THANK YOU
In behalf of Filipino American Basketball Association of Metropolitan DC, Inc. (FABA) we would like to thank everyone for supporting our once a year event, the Filipino Heritage Night at Verizon Center. It’s an event where we can celebrate our Heritage and Culture in front of a large crowd during the NBA game, Miami Heat vs. Washington Wizard.  This marks the 4th year FABA hosted the event and we are extremely proud that we shattered the record of Filipinos in attendance of all times. It is our hope that you will continue to support and help us for a record breaking attendance next year. 
It was a fun filled day with 12 teams playing in an exhibition games from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm followed with an early entry to watch the shoot around of both teams, Wizards and Heat. It is an opportunity for everyone in attendance to get as close as possible with their favorite Wizards and Heat players.
Then more than 100 kids who bought ticket from FABA got to HIGH FIVE the Washington Wizards or Miami Heat players when they came out from the tunnel onto the court for warm up as they are getting ready for tip off.
It was a riveting rendition of the National Anthem performed by Justine, “ICY” Moral as we witnessed and listened her sing the Star Spangled Banner. “ICY” made us all proud.

Then during the halftime of the game, Kultura Pilipino based in Richmond, Va. WOW the crowd with their performance of “SAYAW IGOROT”. It was a scintillating performance of the group that got the crowd in “AWE”.
AS A BONUS EVERYONE WHO PURCHASED TICKETS FROM US RECEIVED A WASHINGTON WIZARDS T-SHIRT COURTESY OF CUSTOMLINK.
Thank you to the following:
FABA players and families
INC (Iglesia ni Christo) Washington DC area
John F. Kennedy High School in Silver Spring, Maryland
Justine “ICY” Moral
Kultura Pilipino Richmond, Virginia
Marinduque Association of Washington DC area
Maryland Warriors
Migrant Heritage Commission Fairfax, Virginia
PSBL of Baltimore, Maryland
Queens of Long Island, NY
Saint Columba of Fort Washington, Maryland
Team Bulls of FABA DC
Team Cavaliers of Silver Spring, Maryland
Team Thunders of FABA DC
Virginia Beach Team Tigers
SPECIAL SHOUT OUT FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WHO WERE INSTRUMENTAL OF MAKING THIS EVENT A SUCCESS:
Lisa Canlas, Kristel de Castro, Aly Ilarde, Jojo Lacson, Ricky Magallanes, Bert Magpoc, Mike Marasigan, Leo Monroyo, Ed Padilla, Len Pineda and Rene Soriano
THANK YOU AND HOPE TO SEE ALL OF YOU AGAIN NEXT YEAR’S EVENT, THE 5TH EDITION OF FHN.

Sunday, January 24, 2016

Gym Schedule during Severe Weather

FABA of Metro DC, Inc. is continuing to monitor the forecast and will remain in constant communication to all our clinic participants, trainers, prospective Junior and Juvenile players/parents throughout the week. In the event of our gym cancellation for this Sunday session, we will e-mail everybody and communicate updates immediately via fabaofmetrodc.org and social media platforms.

 

Thank you and stay warm!

Thursday, January 21, 2016

Gym Schedule during Severe Weather

FABA of Metro DC, Inc. is continuing to monitor the forecast and will remain in constant communication to all our clinic participants, trainers, prospective Junior and Juvenile players/parents throughout the week. In the event of our gym cancellation for this Sunday session, we will e-mail everybody and communicate updates immediately via fabaofmetrodc.org and social media platforms.

Thank you and stay warm!

Thursday, January 21, 2016

Gym Schedule during Severe Weather

FABA of Metro DC, Inc. is continuing to monitor the forecast and will remain in constant communication to all our clinic participants, trainers, prospective Junior and Juvenile players/parents throughout the week. In the event of our gym cancellation for this Sunday session, we will e-mail everybody and communicate updates immediately via fabaofmetrodc.org and social media platforms.

Thank you and stay warm!

 

 

Thursday, January 21, 2016

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

On behalf of FABA of Metropolitan DC, Inc. Officers and BOD, we would like to thank all of you who joined our league every Sunday, believed in our training and supported our delegations to compete in tournaments whether it’s in the Metro DC area or away.

Although there were days when we are faced with challenges but when we see the children’s faces; the willingness of the parents to support their kids play recreational basketball; all the players specially the players who grew up in front of our eyes that have been with us since the inception of FABA; Coaches, Trainers, Sponsors and Supporters, each and everyone of you truly became part of our families and inspired us to continue our voluntary service to our community. 

Again from the bottom of our hearts, thank you and it is our hope that you will still continue to support FABA’s activities in the years to come.

Happy Thanksgiving!

Sincerely,
Ken G. Mendoza
President

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

FABA COAT DRIVE

FABA is hosting a coat drive to support www.onewarmcoat.org. Collected coats will be sent to Lorton Community Center where it will be distributed to the people that needs it at no charge. Your spare coats can provide vital warmth to someone in need.

 

Sunday, November 22, 2015

A BIG THANK YOU

Monday, July 6, 2015

On behalf of Filipino-American Basketball Association (FABA) of Metropolitan DC, Inc. family, we would like to thank, first and foremost, our Almighty God for giving us the privilege to host the 1st Philippine Athletic Sports Association (PASA) Basketball and Volleyball Tournaments this Independence Day weekend (July 4 &5).  These tournaments were established to promote unity among the Filipino-American community in North America through the game that we all love:  BASKETBALL and VOLLEYBALL. We are grateful for the trust that PASA has given us and hope we were able to fulfill their expectations.

We would also like to thank the PASA City Directors, all the coaches, players, team managers, friends and relatives who came to the just concluded tournament in Washington DC at NEW 24 FITNESS in District Heights, Maryland.

We highly commend the organizations of the different participating/competing cities for achieving a sense of unity through athletic development; their involvement in this demanding and challenging tasks towards the promotion of sportsmanship and healthy competition through basketball/volleyball among Filipino American community.

Each year, there are more teams of children, young adults and adults who are willing to sacrifice their time and best efforts and honor to represent their respective cities. We know that everyone will play the game fairly and compete as hard as they can. We believe everyone show the spirit of sportsmanship, unity and camaraderie among each other for everyone to enjoy this highly competitive and rewarding event that we all experience.

During this tournament, there were disappointments, winners and losers; we should however always remember that this part of our daily lives. It is nice to win but winning is not everything; it is what we learned from that we make us all WINNERS!!!

Special thanks to all our sponsors, donors, supporters and volunteers that made this tournament a success.

We truly hope that all of you had a wonderful time and enjoyed your visit to the “Most Powerful City of the World – Washington DC”.

Sincerely,
FABA

Tags: 

THANK YOU

On behalf of FABA of Metro DC, we would like to express our sincere appreciation for making FABA’s 2014 Holiday Party a memorable one and thank everyone for joining us during this glorious celebration. This would not have been possible without the support from FABA’s new and longtime dedicated volunteers, supporters, players, coaches and friends.

We would like to acknowledge the following sponsors, without their generosity we would not have been able to provide the exciting gifts for the kids and prizes.  Special thank you to the performers and emcees. 

Chasin’s Tails Restaurant for donating the $100.00 gift certificate for the 4th prize winner of the Raffle Ticket Fundraising Campaign
Tita Sonia Obcemea and MBOA for cash donations
Art and Grace Caliguiran for the delicious cake and we apologized for those who didn’t get a piece, but it was really good!
Maya Olson and Family for sharing her beautiful voice
Gigi Magno Bretana, for reliving the all-time favorite Filipino love song
June Dela Riarte aka Santa Claus and we know it was no joke to act like one and he sure did an outstanding job playing Santa Claus.
Lea Anson Cuevas for a wonderful introduction and always a class act.
Bo Asinero for capturing the moments and please watch out on FABA page in facebook for pictures
DJ Christian Asinero for rocking the house
And last but not the least, our emcee, Merwynn Pagdanganan, FABA Chief Technical Officer and Chief Executive Officer of M & M Productions. He also provided the photo booth which was one of the highlights of the evening with the assistance of June Dela Riarte aka Santa Claus.

Thank you!

Please enjoy the most exciting and wonderful time of the year and be careful at all times.

Happy Holidays to All!
FABA of Metro DC

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

2013 YEAR IN REVIEW

As 2013 is about to end, we would like to express our sincere gratitude to all of you who continued to support FABA.  This year is our 13th year in existence and it was special in its own right.  It has been a blessing to have all of you to be a part of FABA's family.

2013 is the most hectic, but a very satisfying year we have experienced and we would like to share what we have achieved.

FABA hosted the 1st Filipino Heritage Night during the NBA game at Verizon Center early this year.  We heard DMV-based Ms. Kriskaitlin Zabala rendering the Star Spangled Banner in front of a sellout crowd inside Verizon Center, as well as the Migrant Heritage Commission’s “Tinikling Dancers” who wowed the 20K in attendance during the halftime show of the Washington Wizards and New York Knicks match.

We saw our youth league blossomed in its 2nd year after a 3 year absence. A lot of young athletes came and developed their skills on the court. We saw the 8th time AABC Champion District Bullets (the most dominant team ever in FABA’s history) dominance ended in the hands of Deausen Group, the eventual Spring Champion.  Shockers winning the 3rd Men’s OPEN 5’11/U division championship back to back in the expense of the inaugural champion, Decepticons.

This summer, FABA hosted the FBA- NA Inter City Tournament in the heart of Washington DC inside Marriott Wardman Park Hotel and NEW 24 Fitness for the 2nd time.  We are honored to host this once-a-year most prestigious and competitive All-Filipino Tournament in this side of the States.  It also marked the first time a Hotel Ballroom was transformed into 4 regulation-size courts in the eastern seaboard and we are very proud of that accomplishment. The task was monumental and we could not have done it without everyone's help and support.  The “BAYANIHAN” spirit was in full display as various Fil-Am organizations in our area came together to volunteer in this event.

Then, the just concluded Fall Youth League.  We knew it will be a challenge but we have surpassed the task and ended in a big positive way.  Our AABC Fall Adult League got push aside to make way for our Youth, as we encountered gym cancellations due to wintry weather and school closings.  We apologize to all the AABC participating teams for the inconveniences it may cause but we will try our best to make it up for you.  Thank you for your understanding.

Congratulations to all the winners and participants of our leagues and tournaments. It is not all about winning that matter most to us; it is the way we conduct ourselves on and off the court is what make us all winners. 

Finally, let us not forget our friends and families that were devastated by the recent tragedies in the Philippines.  FABA has raised funds through ABS-CBN Foundation, Inc. – Sagip Kapamilya and volunteered in local relief centers.  We are still accepting monetary donation for the rebuilding of distressed communities in those affected areas.  We fervently pray that they overcome all their trials and sufferings.
                                                                                               
It has been an amazing year and as we close 2013, we would like to wish everyone a Happy Holidays and a Prosperous New Year!

We feel so blessed and we thank the Almighty God for all the Blessings we received this year.

Sincerely,

FABA Officers and BOD’s

Monday, December 9, 2013

Team Scores

Monday, October 7, 2013

December 20, 2015


Rokkis 56 Decepticons 53 8th MEN’S OPEN 5’11U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Most Valuable Player- Roh of Rokkis
DMV Warriors 64 VA Tropics 58 13th MEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Most Valuable Player- Angelo Lee of DMV Warriors

December 13, 2015


2nd seed Wiz Kids 31 3rd seed Bulls 14 10U SEMIFINAL GAME
1st seed Thunders 2 4th seed Clippers 0 10U SEMIFINAL GAME
1st seed DMV Warriors 72 4th seed FIVE 53 MEN’S OPEN SEMIFINAL GAME I
1st seed Rokkis 44 4th seed Shockers 40 MEN’S OPEN 5’11U SEMIFINAL GAME I
2nd seed Decepticons 52 3rd seed Avengers 47 MEN’S OPEN 5’11U SEMIFINAL GAME II
3rd seed VA Tropics 76 OT 2nd seed Aryana 75 MEN’S OPEN SEMIFINAL GAME II
2nd seed Showtime 35 1st seed Warriors 33 13U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Most Valuable Player- Jaden Ignacio of Showtime
Most Improved Player- Daniel Centeno
2nd seed S3R Autoshop 41 1st seed Pilipinas 33 MEN’S 35O CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Most Valuable Player- - Mike de la Noche of S3R Autoshop
1st seed Thunders 30 2nd seed Wiz Kids 19 10U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Most Valuable Player- - Andrew Canda of Thunders
Most Improved Player- Kalina Rapoza

December 6, 2015


4th seed Eagles 49 5th seed Tigers 27 13U PLAY-IN GAME
1st seed Pilipinas 73 4th seed Showtime 37 MEN’S 35O SEMIFINAL GAME I
2nd seed S3R Autoshop 58 3rd seed Bulldawgs 42 MEN’S 35O SEMIFINAL GAME II
1st seed Warriors 54 4th seed Eagles 24 13U SEMIFINAL GAME
2nd seed Showtime 56 3rd seed Islanders 28 13U SEMIFINAL GAME
4th seed FIVE 70 5th seed CT Cajuns 59 MEN’S OPEN PLAY-IN GAME I
3rd seed Avengers 44 6th seed Tysons Tigers 27 MEN’S OPEN 5’11U QUARTERFINAL GAME I
2nd seed Decepticons 68 7th seed Alas 58 MEN’S OPEN 5’11U QUARTERFINAL GAME II
4th seed Shockers 70 5th seed Shebang 55 MEN’S OPEN 5’11U QUARTERFINAL GAME III

November 22, 2015

Islanders 36 Tigers 35
Warriors 52 Eagles 29
Islanders 35 Showtime 31
Wiz Kids 43 Clippers 15
Thunders 44 Bulls 17
DMV Warriors 76 FIVE 47
CT Cajuns 2 Deausen Group 0
Aryana 75 FIVE 62
Va Tropics 63 DMV Warriors 51
Decepticons 62 Shebang 59
Pilipinas 2 Showtime 0
Decepticons 2 Washington 0
Avengers 77 Shockers 61
Alas 56 Free Agents 55
Shebang 2 Shockers 0
Free Agents 2 Washington 0
Rokkis 2 Tysons Tigers 0
S3R Autoshop 59 Bulldawgs 51
Aryana 36 CT Cajuns 31

November 8, 2015

Warriors 51 Tigers 23
Showtime 2 Eagles 0
Warriors 27 Islanders 26
Wiz Kids 31 Bulls 9
Thunders 62 Clippers 29
Deausen Group 74 VA Tropics 53
Bulls 19 Clippers 18
Thunders 22 OT Wiz Kids 21
Va Tropics 2 CT Cajuns 0
Avengers 2 Washington 0
Shockers 57 Tysons Tigers 52
DMW Warriors 65 Aryana 49
Avengers 83 Tysons Tigers 54
Decepticons 64 Alas 56
FIVE 78 Deausen Group 58
Rokkis 72 Free Agents 36
Bulldawgs 75 Pilipinas 57
S3R Autoshop 57 Showtime 38
Rokkis 72 Free Agents 36
Showtime 2 Bulldawgs 0

November 1, 2015

Showtime 57 Tigers 47
Islanders 27 Eagles 13
Warriors 41 Showtime 33
Thunders 43 Clippers 19
Wiz Kids 45 Bulls 22
Deausen Group 54 DMV Warriors 49
Free Agents 40 Shebang 39
Shockers 50 Decepticons 32
Free Agents 62 Tysons Tigers 49
Aryana 64 CT Cajuns 58
VA Tropics 75 FIVE 74
Washington 65 Alas 55
Pilipinas 47 S3R Autoshop 25
Bulldawgs 47 Showtime 41
Pilipinas 50 S3R Autoshop 32

October 25, 2015

Showtime 31 Eagles 23
Islanders 31 Warriors 29
Warriors 48 Eagles 32
Wiz Kids 41 Clippers 8
Thunders 41 Bulls 15
Shockers 66 Free Agents 61
Rokkis 62 Avengers 39
Free Agents 33 Decepticons 29
Deausen Goup 71 CT Cajuns 63
Shockers 64 Alas 46
Washington 72 Tysons Tigers 69
Pilipinas 50 Showtime 38
S3R Autoshop 57 Bulldawgs 46
Aryana 75 Va Tropics 44

October 18, 2015

Showtime 42 Tigers 39
Bulls 35 Clippers 32
Thunders 28 Wiz Kids Islanders 25
Tigers 48 Eagles 31
Warriors 41 Elite Islanders 27
Aryana 65 FIVE 61
Va Tropics 62 Deausen Group 58
DMV Warriors 57 CT Cajuns 45
Tysons Tigers 23 Shockers 18
Decepticons 67 Avengers 61 
Shebang 64 Alas 50
Bulldawgs 46 Pilipinas 45
Rokkis 91 Washington 66
S3R Autoshop 54 Showtime 39

October 4, 2015

Eagles 29 Islanders 27
Showtime 36 Islanders 30
Tigers 24 Warriors 23
Shockers 68 Washington 54
Rokkis 81 Shebang 7866
DMV Warriors 66 Aryana 59
Va Tropics 55 CT Cajuns 53
Alas 67 Tysons Tigers 45
Deausen Group 89 FIVE 76
S3R Autoshop 59 Pilipinas 37
Avengers 65 Free Agents 48
Bulldawgs 66 Showtime 56 

September 27, 2015

Warriors 46 Showtime 29
FIVE 68 CT Cajuns 53
Rokkis 47 Shockers 35
Avengers 63 Alas 47
Aryana 59 Deausen Group 53
Decepticons 67 Tysons Tigers 55
Eagles 26 Tigers 20
DMV Warriors 72 Va Tropics 56
Pilipinas 36 Showtime 30
Washington 65 Shebang 50
S3R Autoshop 54 Bulldawgs 45

September 20, 2015

FIVE 58 DMV Warriors 56
Avengers 67 Shebang 57
Rokkis 59 Decepticons 57

June 7, 2015

Men’s OPEN Championship Game
DMV Warriors 56 Deausen Group 49
MVP Sam Eligwe of DMV Warriors

Men’s OPEN 5’11U Championship Game
Decepticons 50 Shockers 44
MVP Jeremy Canlas of Decepticons

35O Championship Game
Bulldawgs 60 BMW of Fairfax 39
co- MVP’s Tony Lee/Chris Pleta of Bulldawgs

FYL 13U Championship Game
Warriors 36 OT Showtime 34
MVP Abdul Koroma of Warriors
Sportsmanship Award Jacob Centeno of Showtime
Most Improved Award Quin Donovan of Warriors

FYL 10U Championship Game
Thunders 19 Wiz Kids Islanders 15
MVP Shaun Gadia of Thunders
Sportsmanship Award Kristina Balatbat of Wiz Kids Islanders
Most Improved Award Jonny De Castro of Thunders

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to everybody for participating and competing in the just concluded Spring Edition 2015 of FABA Basketball. We also would like to thank all the ones who showed up and cheered their favorite players/teams. It is all of you that make FABA Basketball enjoyable and worthwhile. To all our volunteers who sacrificed their time and energy to keep our Association alive and well. Lastly our Dear Lord who continues to guide us and keep us healthy so we can keep doing what we love and continue to serve the FABA community.

Next fall is our 15th year of existence and we would like to have everybody help us celebrate what we started 15 years ago. It is our hope that you will join us again.

THANK YOU!!! Have a great summer of 2015!

May 31, 2015

FABA YOUTH LEAGUE CONTEST WINNERS:
10U Skills Challenge- Jaden Tran of Wiz Kids Islanders
10U Shooting Challenge- Julius Nhim of Wiz Kids Islanders
13U Skills Challenge- Jed Baldoz of Tigers
13U 3 point shooting- Miles Pagdanganan of Tigers

FINAL RESULTS:
35O Play In Game #3 Pilipinas (+11) 39 #6 Islanders 31
Men’s OPEN 5’11U Play-in Game #3S- FABA (-7) 49 #2N- Diplomats 48
35O Semi Final Game I #5 BMW of Fairfax 58 #1  S3R Autoshop 51
FYL 13U Play-In Game #4 Tigers 25 #5 Elite Islanders 18
Men’s OPEN 5’11U Semi Final I #2 Decepticons  71 #3S Shebang (-7) 48
Men’s OPEN Semi Final II #1 DMV Warriors 63 #4 CT Cajuns 44
FYL 10U Semi Final Game I #1 Thunders 39 #4 Clippers 18
FYL 10U Semi Final Game II #2 Wiz Kids 31 #3 Bulls 14
35O Play In Game #5 BMW of Fairfax (-21) #4 51 Showtime (-12) 32
Men’s OPEN 5’11U Play-in Game #3N Shebang 58 ##2S Avengers 51
35O Semi Final Game II #2 Bulldawgs 59 #3 Pilipinas 51
Men’s OPEN 5’11U Semi Final II #1N Shockers 52 #3S FABA 22
FYL 13U Semi Final Game I #2 Warriors 52 #3 Eagles 28
FYL 13U Semi Final Game II #1 Showtime 41 #4 Tigers 25
6pm- Men’s OPEN Semi Final I #2 Deausen Group 71 #3 Va Tropics 49

May 17, 2015

Eagles 43 Warriors 40 (13U)
Showtime 46 Tigers 23 (13U)
Eagles 36 Islanders 19 (13U)
Shockers 66 Decepticons 64
Diplomats 2 Shebang 0
DMV Warriors 2 CT Cajuns
Deausen Group 61 VA Tropics
Showtime 2 Islanders 0
S3R Autoshop 65 BMW of Fairfax 44
Pilipinas 50 Bulldawgs 44
Avengers 66 FABA 61
Wiz Kids Islanders 29 Clippers 9 (10U)
Thunders 33 Bulls 4 (10U)

May 3, 2015

Eagles 46 Tigers 33 (13U)
Warriors 38 Showtime 21 (13U)
Tigers 37 Islanders 30 (13U)
Deausen Group 48 CT Cajuns 45
Decepticons 54 Avengers 45 
Shebang 63 FABA 60
Shockers 51 Diplomats 43
DMV Warriors 2 VA Tropics 0
BMW of Fairfax 59 Islanders 47
Bulls 21 Clippers 14 (10U)
S3R Autoshop 39 Pilipinas 35
Bulldawgs 68 Showtime 63
Wiz Kidz Islanders 21 Thunders 20 (10U)

April 26, 2015

Warriors 51 Eagles 23 (13U)
Showtime 29 Islanders 15 (13U)
Warriors 45 Tigers 34 (13U)
Shockers 56 Shebang 44
Wiz Kids 26 Bulls 7 (10U)
Thunders 53 Clippers 22 (10U)
DMV Warriors 58 Deausen Group 56
VA Tropics 62 CT Cajuns 41
Diplomats 45 Avengers 44
Pilipinas 54 Islanders 44
S3R Autoshop 53 Showtime 42
Bulldawgs 64 BMW of Fairfax 52
FABA 52 OT Decepticons 51

April 19, 2015

Thunders 36 Bulls 17 (10U)
Wiz Kids 28 Clippers 20 (10U)
Tigers 50 Islanders 14 (13U)
Showtime 36 Eagles 32 (13U)
Warriors 43 Islanders 27 (13U)

April 12, 2015





Thunders 28 Wiz Kids 26 (10U)
Bulls 21 Clippers 20 (10U)
Warriors 38 Tigers 32 (13U)
Eagles 42 Elite Islanders 15 (13U)
Showtime 30 Tigers 22 (13U)

March 29, 2015



Thunders 41 Clippers 16 (10U)
Wiz Kids Islanders 25 Bulls 24 (10U)
Tigers 41 Eagles 39 (13U)
Showtime 36 Warriors 30 (13U)
Showtime 35 Islanders 33 (13U)

#2 Decepticons 52 #4 Rokkis 48
co-MVP- Kenneth Mendoza and Mark Narvacan
(MEN’S OPEN 5’11U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME)



6th seed Deausen Group 52 2nd seed DMV Warriors 48
(MEN’S OPEN SEMI FINAL GAME I)


1st seed District Bullets 62 5th seed ROK 53

(MEN’S OPEN SEMI FINAL GAME II)


1st seed District Bullets 62 6th seed Deausen Group 55
MVP- Josh Baker
(MEN’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME)

March 22, 2015



Warriors 42 Islanders 7 (13U)
Showtime 37 Eagles 31 (13U)

February 8, 2015



#2 seed Decepticons 64 #7 seed Islanders 59 (MEN’S OPEN 5’11U)


#6 seed Diplomats 71 #3 seed Avengers 54 (MEN’S OPEN 5’11U)


4pm- #4 seed Rokkis 47 #5 seed Shebang 44 (MEN’S OPEN5’11U )


#2 seed Decepticons 54 #3 #6 seed Diplomats 47 (MEN’S OPEN 5’11U)

#4 Rokkis 49 #1 seed Shockers 47
#4 S3R Autoshop 62 #1 seed Showtime 54 (35/O SEMI FINAL GAME I)


#2 BMW of Fairfax 52 Bulldawgs 44 (35/O SEMI FINAL GAME II)


January 11, 2014

#8 seed Va Tropics  64 #9 seed CT Cajuns 61 (MEN’S OPEN) Play In game
#6 seed Deausen Group 60 OT #3 seed FIVE 54  (MEN’S OPEN)
#1 seed Distirct Bullets 73 8th seed VA Tropics winner of Play In 40 (MEN’S OPEN)
#4 seed ROK 64 #5 seed Aryana 56(MEN’S OPEN)
#2 seed DMV Warriors  62 #7 seed Slay City Arsenal 49 (MEN’S OPEN)
Shebang 55 OT Diplomats 53 
Showtime 50 BMW 40
Rokkis 59 Decepticons 36
Avengers 74 Islanders 48
Buldawgs 2 S3R Autoshop 0

 

January 04, 2014

Shebang 45 Islanders 25
Bulldawgs 45 Showtime 42
ROK 62 Cajuns 44
Shockers 89 Decepticons 67
FIVE 55 ROK 51

 

December 7, 2014

Wiz Kidz Islanders 14 Thunders 9 (10U Championship)
MVP- Jayden Tran of Wiz Kidz Islanders
Most Improved Award- Amanda Platon of Wiz Kidz Islanders
Sportsmanship Award-

Showtime 32 Hawks 15 (4/5/6 Championship)
MVP- Jaden Gladysiewski of Showtime
Most Improved Award- Jeremy Almeda of Showtime
Sportsmanship Award- Mia Pagdanganan of Hawks

Knicks 33 Mavericks 31 (7/8 Championship)
MVP- Lily Villacorte
Most Improved Award- Rina Resumedero
Sportsmanship Award-

Blacktop Nets 67 Blacktop Warriors 64 (HSD Championship)
MVP- Tevon Harris of Blacktop Nets

District Bullets 53 Slay City Arsenal 29
Showtime 2 Bulldawgs 0
Aryana 43 VA Tropics 39
Deausen Group 51 ROK 49
DMV 63 FIVE 55
CT Cajuns 2 Slay City Arsenal 0
Shockers 58 Rokkis 53
Shebang 45 Diplomats 38 

 

November 23, 2014

#4 Elite Islanders 2 #5 Eagles 0 (4/5/6)

#5 Bulls 35 #4 Trojans AAU-A 32 (7/8)

#1 Hawks 36 Elite Islanders 17 (4/5/6)

#1 Mavericks 59 Bulls 22 (7/8)

DMV Warriors
62 VA Tropics 55
BMW of Fairfax 58 Bulldawgs 42
#1 Thunders 16 #4 Pacers 13 (10U)

#2 WizKidz Islanders 9 #3 Heat 8 (10U)

#2 Showtime 33 #3 Trojans AAU-B 31 (4/5/6)

#2 Knicks 41 #3 Showtime 20 (7/8)

#1 BT Nets 88 #4 Showtime 55 (HSD)

#2 BT Warriors 46 #3 Loudoun Gunners 32 (HSD)

Avengers 56 Diplomats 40
FIVE 2 Slay City Arsenal
 0
S3R Autoshop
50 Showtime 44
Deausen Group 2 DMV Warriors 0

District Bullets 53 Aryana 38
Decepticons 64 Rokkis 61

 

November 16, 2014

Elites 33 Eagles 27 (4/5/6)
Showtime 30 Trojans AAU-B 26 (4/5/6)
Knicks Bulls (7/8)
Hawks 35 Trojans AAU-B 27 (4/5/6)
Showtime 45 Trojans AAU-A 43 (7/8)
Blacktop Warriors 97 Showtime 30 (7/8)
Wiz Kids 12 Heat 6 (10U)
Thunders 25 Pacers 23 (10U)
Decepticons 59 OT Shockers 55
BT Nets 60 Loudoun Gunners 46 (HSD)
Avengers 66 Rokkis 58
District Bullets 49 Deausen Group 37
Rokkis 54 Islanders 31
Aryana 54 FIVE 49
Bulldawgs Showtime
BMW of Fairfax 51 S3R Autoshop 44
VA Tropics 61 CT Cajuns 51
ROK 2 Slay City Arsenal 0
Diplomats 46 Shebang 45

November 9, 2014

Hawks 24 Elites 20 (4/5/6)
Showtime 22 Eagles 19 (4/5/6)
Knicks 45 Trojans AAU-B 41 (7/8)
Trojans AAU- A 54 Bulls 22 (7/8)
Blacktop Warriors 70 Loudoun Gunners 51 (HSD)
Mavericks 38 Showtime 27 (7/8)
Showtime 36 BT Nets 12 (HSD)
Heat 24 Thunders 20 (10U)
Wiz Kids Islanders 17 Pacers 15 (10U)
Aryana 49 Slay City Arsenal 47
DMV Warriors 49 District Bullets 47
Shockers 59 Shebang 51
District Bullets 61 CT Cajuns 28
Rokkis 57 Diplomats 55
FIVE 70 Deausen Group 60
BMW of Fairfax Showtime
Shockers 46 Avengers 42
Decepticons 100 Islanders 53
ROK 56 VA Tropics 37
S3R Autoshop 53 Bulldawgs 50

November 2, 2014

Hawks 20 Eagles 12 (4/5/6)
Knicks 61 Showtime 28 (7/8)
Loudoun Gunners 58 Showtime 33 (HSD)
BT Nets 61 Blacktop Warriors 40 (HSD)
Thunders 16 Wiz Kids 7 (10U)
Pacers 20 Heat 12 (10U)
Deausen Group 70 CT Cajuns 47
DMV Warriors 56 Aryana 45
District Bullets 46 ROK 41
Avengers 55 Islanders 40
Shockers 50 Diplomats 30
Showtime 2 Bulldawgs 0
District Bullets 67 VA Tropics 38
S3R Autoshop 50 BMW of Fairfax 31
Decepticons 52 Shebang 47

October 26, 2014

Trojans AAU- A 48 Eagles 26 (4/5/6)
Showtime 27 Elite 19 (4/5/6)
Mavericks 53 Knicks 47 (7/8)
Blacktop Warriors 61 Showtime 30 (HSD)
BT Nets 56 Loudoun Gunners 40 (HSD)
Showtime 45 Bulls 30 (7/8)
Heat 10 Wiz Kids Islanders 9 (10U)
Thunders 20 Pacers 17 (10U)
Shebang 57 Avengers 45
DMV Warriors 61 OT Slay City Arsenal 58
Aryana 49 CT Cajuns 40
Diplomats 49 Islanders 31
District Bullets 65 FIVE 55
Deausen Group 74 VA Tropics 59
BMW of Fairfax 56 Bulldawg’s 50
Showtime 53 S3R Autoshop 43

 

October 19, 2014

Trojans AAU- B 41 Mavericks 36 (7/8)
Trojans AAU- A 33 Hawks 28 (4/5/6)
Showtime 34 Trojans AAU- B 30 (7/8)
Hawks 19 Showtime 16 (4/5/6)
Blacktop Warriors 55 Loudoun Gunners 43 (HSD)
Wiz Kids Islanders 22 Pacers 14 (10U)
Heat Thunder 14 Heat 12 (10U)
DMV Warriors 67 CT Cajuns 47
Deausen Group 56 Slay City Arsenal 51
Rokkis 51 Shebang 38
Shockers 63 Islanders 37
Avengers 61 OT Diplomats 56
FIVE 63 VA Tropics 52
ROK 58 Aryana 55
BT Nets 68 Showtime 38 (HSD)
Bulldawgs 72 S3R Autoshop 49
Decepticons 57 OT Avengers 48
Showtime 43 BMW of Fairfax 35

October 12, 2014

FIVE 63 CT Cajuns 46
Slay City Arsenal 74 VA Tropics 40
Aryana 52 Deausen Group 40
ROK 73 DMV Warriors 43
Decepticons 84 Diplomats 36
Shebang 58 OT Islanders 56
Shockers 52 Rokkis 42
BMW of Fairfax 42 S3R Autoshop 39

 

October 5, 2014

Hawks 34 Elite Islanders 14 (4/5/6)
Showtime 32 Trojans AAU- B 28 (4/5/6)
Elite Islanders 31 Eagles 23 (4/5/6)
Showtime 33 Mavericks 27 (7/8)
Knicks 43 Bulls 36 (7/8)
Knicks 28 Trojans AAU- A 26 (7/8)
Loudoun Gunners 45 Showtime 26 (HSD)

September 28, 2014


Loudoun Gunners 40 Blacktop 70 (HSD)

Bulls 27 Mavericks 58 (7/8)

BT NETS 42 Loudoun Gunners 34 (HSD) 

Hawks 21 Eagles 14 (4/5/6)

Elite Islanders 14 Trojans-AAU-A 16 (4/5/6)

Eagles 0 Showtime 2 (4/5/6) Forteit

Blacktop  77 Showtime 28 HSD

Trojans-AAU- B 48 Bulls 38 (7/8)

Knicks 36 Showtime 22 (7/8)

September 21, 2014

Hawks 26 - Showtime 17
Trojans B 35 - Eagles 31
Showtime 40 - Elite Islanders 13
Mavericks 59 - Trojans A 38
Bulls 43 - Showtime B 21
BT Nets 72 - Showtime HS 41
Mavericks 66 - Knicks 39

July 13, 2014

#2 Slay City Arsenal 55 #3 Aryana 54 (Men’s OPEN Quarterfinal)

#3 Deausen Group 69 #2 DMV Warriors 47 (Men’s OPEN Quarterfinal)

#2 Rokkis 61 #3 Oh Dang 54 (Men’s OPEN 5’11/U Quarterfinal)

#3 Spartans 51 #2 Avengers 37 (Men’s OPEN 5’11/U Quarterfinal)

#1 ROK 64 #4 Flash Mob 45 (Men’s OPEN Quarterfinal)

#2 Rokkis 52 #1 Decepticons 48 (Men’s OPEN 5’11/U Semi Final)

#1 Shockers 50 #3 Spartans 38 (Men’s OPEN 5’11/U Semi Final)
#4 Flash Mob 2 #5 CT Cajuns 0 (Men’s OPEN Play in)

#5 Flash Mob 2 #4 Team DC 0 (Men’s OPEN Play in)

#1 Decepticons 66 #4 DMV Tokis 40 (Men’s OPEN 5’11/U Quarterfinal)

#1 District Bullets2 #4 Team DC 0 (Men’s OPEN Quarterfinal)

#1 Showtime 49 #4 BMW of Fairfax 42 (Men’s 35/O Semi Final)

#2 Bulldawgs 58 #3 S3R Autoshop 51 (Men’s 35/O Semi Final)

June 22, 2014

CT Cajuns Slay City Arsenal

Shockers 67 Spartans
62
Oh Dang!
2 Decepticons 0
#4 BMW of Fairfax 54 #5 Islanders 43 (Men’s 35/O Play in)

#3 S3R Autoshop 50 #6 ABI Warriors 42 (Men’s 35/O Play in)
DMV Warriors 62 Flash Mob
52
Slay City Arsenal 71 District Bullets 65

Avengers 2 Rokkis
 0

 

June 15, 2014


Showtime 52 Mavericks 45 (Bantam Championship)
Most Valuable Player- JR Corpuz of Showtime
Most Improved Award- Nikki Lopez of Showtime
Sportsmanship Award-
Isabel Policarpio of Mavericks

Trojans DA 21 Green Eagles 17 (Peewee Championship)

Most Valuable Player- Nicolas Roberts of Trojans DA
Most Improved Award- Matthew Lorenzo of Green Eagles
Sportsmanship Award-
Trina Romero of Green Eagles

Thunders 38 Heat 20 (Tykes Championship)

Most Valuable Player- Shaun Gadia of Thunders
Most Improved Award- Miles Pagdanganan of Heat
Sportsmanship Award-
Kayla Dominguez of Thunders

Aryana 75 FIVE
58
District Bullets 72 Team DC 56

Bulldawgs 58 S3R Autoshop 48 

ROK 63 Deausen Group ROK
50
Islanders 2 ABI Warriors 0

BMW of Fairfax 69 Showtime 66

FABA AABC ALL STAR GAME is being sponsored by Chasin Tails Restaurant located at Arlington, Virginia and Deausen Group of Potomac, Maryland.

In behalf of FABA Officers, BOD’s, players, coaches, members and all our fans we would like to take this opportunity to express our sincere appreciation of your generosity and for making this possible.

THANK YOU FROM ALL OF US!!!

North 71 South 59 (Men’s OPEN 5’11U All Star Game)

Most Valuable Player- Kenneth Mendoza of Decepticons

West 84 East 75 (Men’s OPEN All Star Game)
Most Valuable Player- Art Sinthortham of Slay City Arsenal

The 3- point shooting 1st round results

19- Fareed Ayubi of Aryana
20- Gian Bretana of Deausen Group/Shockers
23- Brian Crea of District Bullets
21- Mickey Enkhbaatar of Team DC
24- Mark Narvacan of Deausen Group/Decepticons
0- Steve Proctor of Flash Mob
13- Shakil Rahman of FIVE
23- Max Sinthortham of Slay City Arsenal
0- Justin Sunga of Spartans
0- Terrell Wilbourne of Chasin Tails Cajuns/Oh Dang!
18- James Yang of ROK/Rokkis
10- James Ynson of DMV Warriors

Top 4 will advance to shoot it out during the halftime of the Men’s OPEN All Star Game.

Top 4 3-point shooting contest results:
13- Mark Narvacan of Deausen Group/Decepticons
23- Brian Crea of District Bullets
18- Max Sinthortham of Slay City Arsenal
14- Mickey Enkhbaatar of Team DC

3- POINT SHOOTING CHAMPION
Brian Crea of District Bullets

June 8, 2014

Team DC 66 Flash Mob 56

#5 Showtime 27 #4 Elite 20 (Peewee Play in)

#6 Power 51 #3 Hoops 47 (Bantam Play in) 

#1 Green Eagles 35 #5 Showtime 31 (Peewee Semi Final)

#1 Mavericks 44 #4 Trojans B 40 (Bantam Semi Final)

Bulldawgs 76 ABI Warriors 54
Wiz Kids 12 Pacers 10 (Tykes Play In)
Thunders 21 Spurs 9 (Tykes Semi Final)

#1 Heat 22 #5 Wiz Kids 12 (Tykes Semi Final)

#4 Trojans A 40 #5 Wizards 19 (Bantam Play In)

BMW of Fairfax 51 Islanders
 47
#2 Trojans DA 27 #3 Trojans B 19 (Peewee Semi Final)

#2 Showtime 62 #6 Power 48 (Bantam Semi Final)

District Bullets 84 District Bullets 59
Oh Dang! 67 DMV Tokis 43 

DMV Warriors 69 FIVE 
44
ROK 79 CT Cajuns 62

Decepticons 59 Shockers
 48
Avengers 62 Rokkis 46 

Aryana 67 Slay City Arsenal 59
S3R Autoshop 54 Showtime 48

June 1, 2014


Pacers 9 Wiz Kids 8 (Tykes)

Heat 19 Spurs 14 (Tykes)

Thunders 28 Pacers 5 (Tykes)

WeOnFayah 2 RMF 0 (HSD)

Trojans 34 Elite 18 (Peewee)

Showtime 42 Trojans A 36 (Bantam)

Hoops 62 Wizards 35 (Bantam)

Mavericks  Team Power (Bantam)
FIVE 2 Deausen Group 0 
ROK 57 Slay City Arsenal 56 

Team DC 57 CT Cajuns 35 

Green Eagles  42 OT Trojans B 35 (Peewee)

Oh Dang 66 Shockers 65

Rokkis 50 Washington
 30
District Bullets 64 DMV Warriors 46
Aryana 100 Flash Mob 71

Bulldawgs  Showtime

DMV Tokis  2 Decepticons
0
Spartans 56 Avengers
53
S3R Autoshop
45 Islanders 35
BMW of Fairfax 49 ABI Warriors 38

 

May 18, 2014

Heat 34 Wiz Kids 8 (Tykes)

Thunders 21 Spurs 19 (Tykes)

Elite 31 Showtime 30 (Peewee)

Showtime 35 Hoops 33 (Bantam)

Trojans A 38 Mavericks 37 (Bantam)

Trojans 26 Trojans B 21 (Peewee)

WeOnFayah Celtics (HSD)
Wizards 43 Team Power 26 (Bantam)

Team DC 55 FIVE
 41
Deausen Group 64 Slay City Arsenal 58

Shockers 70 Avengers 48

Washington 65 
Oh Dang 55
Deausen Group 61 Aryana
53
ROK 48 District Bullets 47
Slay City Arsenal 66 Flash Mob
59

DMV Warriors
 71 CT Cajuns 65
Rokkis
103 DMV Tokis 29
Showtime 44 Islanders 42


S3R Autoshop 73 ABI Warriors 26 


Bulldawgs 67 BMW of Fairfax
 38
Spartans 65 Decepticons 52

May 11, 2014

Thunders 19 Wiz Kids 6 (Tykes)

Heat 19 Pacers 6 (Tykes)

Thunders 34 Spurs 16 (Tykes)

Green Eagles 31 Trojans 28 (Peewee)

Trojans A 52 Wizards 26 (Bantam)

Mavericks 44 Showtime 41 (Bantam)

Green Eagles 31 Elite 26 (Peewee)

Trojans B Showtime (Peewee)
Hoops 61 Team Power 31 (Bantam)

Avengers 67 Washington 56

ROK 57 Team DC
 32
Shockers 2 DMV Tokis 
0
Decepticons 58 Oh Dang
 54
Rokkis 45 Spartans
 44
BMW of Fairfax S3R Autoshop
WeOnFayah 2 Celtics 0 (HSD)

Flash Mob 85 FIVE
 82
District Bullets 61 CT Cajuns 50

DMV Warriors
74 OT Aryana 68
Islanders 2 Bulldawgs 0

Showtime 2 ABI Warriors 0

May 4, 2014

Wiz Kids 21 Spurs 7 (Tykes)

Thunders 36 Pacers 9 (Tykes)
Green Eagles 35 Showtime 27 (Peewee)

Showtime 43 Team Power 23 (Bamtam)

RMF 75 Celtics 62(HSD)
Trojans A 46 Hoops 28 (Bantam)

Trojans 36 Showtime 21 (Peewee)

WeOnFayah 56 Celtics 52 (HSD)
Trojans B 35 Elite 25 (Peewee)

Wizards 45 OT Mavericks 38 (Bantam)

Spartans 60 DMV Tokis 47
ROK 71 FIVE 
51
District Bullets 87 Slay City Arsenal
48
District Bullets 87 Flash Mob
 51
Aryana 54 CT Cajuns 35
DMV Warriors 49 Team DC 45
Decepticons 2 Washington
0
Avengers 56 Oh Dang!
48
Washington
70 DMV Tokis 59
Shockers 49 Rokkis 48

Showtime 64 BMW of Fairfax
59
Islanders 54 ABI Warriors 38

S3R Autoshop 48 Bulldawgs 46

 

April 27, 2014

Heat 19 Thunders 10 (Tykes)
Spurs 29 Pacers 14 (Tykes)
Heat 16 Wiz Kidz 11 (Tykes)
Trojans 26 Showtime 17 (Peewee)
Showtime 44 Wizards 30 (Bantam)
Green Eagles 36 Trojans B 31 (Peewee)
Trojans A 60 Power 34 (Bantam)
RMF 2 WeOnFayah 0 (HSD)
BMW of Fairfax 58 (2OT) Islanders 55
Trojans 51 Elite 23 (Peewee)
Mavericks 28 Hoops 27 (Bantam)
ROK 72 (3OT) DMV Warriors 71
District Bullets 45 Aryana 33
Celtics 2 RMF 0
Slay City Arsenal 62 Team DC 49
Shockers 90 Washington 65
Deausen Group 61 Flash Mob 58
Oh Dang! 68 Spartans 55
Avengers DMV Tokis
CT Cajuns 78 FIVE 75
Avengers 55 DMV Tokis 28
Showtime 38 S3R Autoshop 31
Decepticons 57 Rokkis 47
Bulldawgs 56 ABI Warriors 40

 

April 6, 2014


Mavericks 53 Trojans A 43 (Bantam)

Trojans 32 Trojans B 6 (Peewee)

WeOnFayah 66 Celtics 56 (HSD)
Trojans B 34 Showtime 16(Peewee)

Showtime 41 Power 26 (Bantan)
Green Eagles 36 Elite 13 (Peewee)

Deausen Group  53 Team DC 50 

ROK 55 Aryana 47

Shockers 48 Spartans 47

Hoops 38 Wizards 28 (Bantam)
DMV Warriors 55 Deausen Group 53
Rokkis
57 Oh Dang! 56
Slay City Arsenal 64 FIVE 61

Flash Mob
 72 CT Cajuns 62
Decepticons 83 Avengers
54
Showtime 60 OT Bulldawgs 58
S3R Autoshop 54 Islanders
37
BMW of Fairfax 50 ABI Warriors 48   

March 29, 2014

Mavericks 67 Wizards 26 (Bantam)
Showtime 36 Trojans A 29 (Bantam)
Hoops 55 Power 34 (Bantam)
Trojans B 32 Elite 25 (Peewee)
Green Eagles 36 Showtime 22 (Peewee)
RMF 58 WeOnFayah 53 (HSD)
RMF 56 Celtics 47 (HSD) 

NOTE: Trojans (DA) has a bye week (Peewee)

March 23, 2014

 

Mavericks 59 Power Puff 27 (Bantam)

Showtime 41 Tigers 27 (Bantam)

Wizards 45 Power Puff 27 (Bantam)


Green Eagles 25 Trojans 19 (Peewee)


RMF 57 WeOnFayah 43 (HSD)


Elite 20 Showtime 19 (Peewee)

WeOnFayah 80 OT Celtics 78 (HSD)

NOTE: Trojans I and II bye week (Peewee and Bantam)

 High School Division Champion- Celtics coached by Glenn Espeleta
Most Improved Award- Chris Caliguiran
Sportsmanship Award- Javier Perdomo
Most Valuable Player- Tavon Gilbert

7th/8th Champion- Trojans coached by David Yee
Most Improved Award- Cole Guinther
Sportsmanship Award- Kate Abogado
Most Valuable Player- Drew Kim

Tykes Division Champion- Clippers by Ricardo Lorenzo
Most Improved Award- Jason Anastacio
Sportsmanship Award- Sean Gadia
Most Valuable Player- Lorenzo Snyder

Tags: 

Pages